Privacy Policy

SupertutorTV Privacy Policy

last updated: 2018-05-23

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When you use our website, even if you’re just looking at our webpages, we receive some personal information from you like the type of device you’re using and your IP address.

When ordering a product or registering for an account on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.
When signing up for our mailing list, you will be asked for your full name and email address.
When contacting us for private tutoring, anything you email or message to us or offer as personal information about your situation or needs will be recorded. Additionally we ask most students to fill out a new student form. With this form, we collect a phone number, Skype handle, names of parents and students, and general background information, including past scores or GPA, to assess your needs as a student. Additionally, credit card or other payment information or other details to help you with your experience are also typically collected.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site for an account, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form (such as a contact form) or enter information on our site.
If you contact us regarding private tutoring, we collect information through your direct messages, emails or phone calls with us.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, or respond to a survey or marketing communication:

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To quickly process your transactions or help you with your purchase or interest in a product.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services, such as information on renewal options or alerts that your course has expired.
To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
If you email us directly about your progress using our services or our course, rate our course, or leave feedback for our course, we may:
Anonymously present your results as anecdotal evidence of client improvement or experiences.
Present your results as anecdotal evidence of client improvement or experiences with your name with your express email permission.
If you would like such information to be kept private, please indicate this in your email or feedback message, and please do not use the “rate our course” function to do so, as it creates public records.
If you sign up for our mailing list, we may use your information to:
Inform you of a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• Send direct email marketing to your inbox from our company.
• Alert you of new products, videos or services we offer.
• Send a newsletter or other informational update
Include commercial messages from other brands we have partnered with along with the above information.
If you solicit private tutoring, we may use your information to:
• Suggest homework, assignments, materials to purchase or share other instructional information.
• Communicate with you to arrange scheduling and billing.
• Follow up with you in terms of your progress or need for additional lessons.
• Solicit feedback on our services.
• Alert you of other products or services our company or companies offer that we believe may be a good fit for your needs or that might be of interest to you.
Anonymously present your results as anecdotal evidence of client improvement or experiences.
 Share your anonymized improvement data as part of a generalized overview for new or prospective clients.

How do we protect your information?

Your protection, safety, and trust is of the utmost importance to us here at SupertutorTV. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities, and consistently backed up and updated, in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit card information you supply is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) through a 2048-bit encryption algorithm.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Stripe, in the case of course and most website purchases, and Square in the case of private tutoring lessons) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
Keep track of advertisements.
Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders

account login and shopping cart functions

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may provide prospective investors, advertising partners, marketing partners, or sponsors information on our YouTube or website user demographics (i.e. percent between the ages of 13-18, percent in the US vs. abroad, etc.), or the number of users on our site using mobile devices.
Third-party links
Occasionally, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. For example, we have affiliate links to products on Amazon.com, and if you click on these links, we receive a small percentage of your order from Amazon in exchange for displaying these links on our site. We also link to resources we think students may find helpful, such as SAT or ACT prep tests or websites. Furthermore, some of our forms and direct mailings are created using MailChimp. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en-GB&gl=fr

We have implemented the following:

Remarketing with Google AdSense
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting
DoubleClick Platform Integration
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
From Google:
“A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. Other technologies are used for similar purposes as a cookie on other platforms where cookies are not available or applicable, such as the Advertising ID available on Android mobile devices.”

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated). Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
By emailing us (our email is at the bottom of this page)
By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We don’t honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don’t honor them because
we are a small company with fewer than 20 employees. We do not have the capacity to incorporate this level of sophistication on our website at this time.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking. At this point in time, that means that we try to track information through our Google tools to see how many people purchase our course after visiting our site or after responding to a direct marketing email we send. Because we use third-party sites to administer these types of tasks (for example, we use MailChimp for our email list and Google for analytics of our site and YouTube Channel), third-parties are potentially accessing your behavior data (i.e. when you open an email, click on a link, or purchase a product).


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. If you are a parent and your child has subscribed to our content without your consent, please email us and we can remove your child from our mailing list or product subscription.


Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email
Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at the email address listed below and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

supertutortv.com
Supertutor Media, Inc.
1314 Westwood Blvd
Suite 107
Los Angeles, CA 90024
USA
info@supertutortv.com

 


clear